Weather: Difference between revisions
From Fantasia Encyclopedia
More actions
Created page with "The weather cam impact vision, movements, spells and other checks. The weather is determined by time of the year and the area you are currently in. Weather Effects: {| class="wikitable" |+ !Name !Effect ! ! |- |Rain |Disadvantage on Perception checks (All), Slow Travel | | |- |Strong Rain |Disadvantage on Survival Checks (All), Disadvantage on Perception checks (All), Slow Travel, limited vision to 60 ft. | | |- |Mist |Disadvantage of Perception checks (Sight), Limited..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The weather cam impact vision, movements, spells and other checks. The weather is determined by time of the year and the area you are currently in. | The weather cam impact vision, movements, spells and other checks. The weather is determined by time of the year and the area you are currently in. | ||
Weather Effects: | The weather varies depending on the are you are traveling in and can be a comnination of different weather effects (Light and Strong - See below). | ||
Light Weather Effects: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 8: | Line 14: | ||
! | ! | ||
! | ! | ||
|- | |||
|Cloudy | |||
|No direct sun | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mist | |||
|Can't see into far distance | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rain | |Rain | ||
|Disadvantage on Perception checks ( | |Disadvantage on Perception checks (Hearing), Disadvantage on Survival, Open Flames are extinguished. Inflicts Muddy Ground Effect. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Windy | |||
|Disadvantage on Perception (Hearing), | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Snow | ||
| | |Disadvantage on Perception checks (Seeing), Slow Travel, Open Flames are extinguished. Inflicts Snowy Ground Effect | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mist | |Open Sky | ||
|During night no darkvision needed in open areas. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heat | |||
|Immediately removes Muddy, Flooded, Snowy and Icy Ground Effects. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Strong Weather Effects | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Effect | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|Thick Mist | |||
|Disadvantage of Perception checks (Sight), Limited Vision 60 ft. | |Disadvantage of Perception checks (Sight), Limited Vision 60 ft. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strong Winds | |||
|Disadvantage on Perception (Hearing), Disadvantage on Ranged Attacks (just first Range), Slow Travel. Can't remain in air. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heavy Rain | |||
|Disadvantage on Survival Checks (All), Disadvantage on Perception checks (All), Open Flames are extinguished., Slow Travel, limited vision to 60 ft. Everything gains fire resistance. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Heavy Snow | |||
|Disadvantage on Survival Checks (All), Disadvantage on Perception checks (All), Open Flames are extinguished., Very Slow Travel, limited vision to 60 ft. Everything gains fire resistance. Inflicts Icy Ground Effect. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lightning | |||
|Thunder and lightning Damage deal 2 more damage | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Extreme Heat | |||
|Increases Fire damage by 2. Anyone afflicted must succeed a Constitution Saving Throw DC 15 or take 2 points of exaustion, or half as much on a success. Inflicts Drought Ground Effect. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sand Storm | |||
|Decreases Visibility to 30 ft. and traveling becomes impossible. During a fight a character has to succeed a DC 15 Constitution Save or take 10 piercing damage. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
Extreme Weather Effects | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Effect | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|Sand Storm | |||
|Blinded, traveling becomes impossible. During a fight a character has to succeed a DC 15 Constitution Save or take 10 piercing damage. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Perfect Lightning Storm | |||
|Includes Cloudy, Heavy Wind and Lightning. Layer Action: Target Player, succeed DC 25 dexterity saving throw or take 30 lightning damage. Create a lightning elemental. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Cold | |||
|Deals 10*Proficiency bonus of cold damage to each character afflicted. Anyone afflicted must succeed a Constitution Saving Throw DC 15 or take 2 points of exhaustion, or half as much on a success. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
From these Effects every Area can be given Weather Tables like the ones below | |||
Ground Effects | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Effect | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|Muddy | |||
|After Rain. Tracks become difficult to track (Disadvantage Survival). Travel speed for wagons reduced. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Flooded | |||
|After Heavy Rain. Tracks are washed away and travel stays difficult for half a day. Travel speed reduced (All), impossible for wagons. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Storm damages | |||
|After Strong Wind. Trees might have fallen over or structures might have been damaged. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Snowy | |||
|After Snow. Travel speed reduced. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Icy | |||
|After Heavy Snow. Travel impossible. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Drought | |||
|Everything burnable is highly likable to burn up very fast. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Weather Tables == | |||
=== Quick Table === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Roll d6 | |||
!Effects | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Open Sky | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|non | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|non | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|1 Light weather Effect | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|2 Light and one Strong Weather Effect | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Up to 3 Strong weather effects. | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Detailed Weather Tables === | |||
[[Stormlands Weather]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:21, 11 February 2025
The weather cam impact vision, movements, spells and other checks. The weather is determined by time of the year and the area you are currently in.
The weather varies depending on the are you are traveling in and can be a comnination of different weather effects (Light and Strong - See below).
Light Weather Effects:
| Name | Effect | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudy | No direct sun | ||
| Mist | Can't see into far distance | ||
| Rain | Disadvantage on Perception checks (Hearing), Disadvantage on Survival, Open Flames are extinguished. Inflicts Muddy Ground Effect. | ||
| Windy | Disadvantage on Perception (Hearing), | ||
| Snow | Disadvantage on Perception checks (Seeing), Slow Travel, Open Flames are extinguished. Inflicts Snowy Ground Effect | ||
| Open Sky | During night no darkvision needed in open areas. | ||
| Heat | Immediately removes Muddy, Flooded, Snowy and Icy Ground Effects. |
Strong Weather Effects
| Name | Effect | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Thick Mist | Disadvantage of Perception checks (Sight), Limited Vision 60 ft. | ||
| Strong Winds | Disadvantage on Perception (Hearing), Disadvantage on Ranged Attacks (just first Range), Slow Travel. Can't remain in air. | ||
| Heavy Rain | Disadvantage on Survival Checks (All), Disadvantage on Perception checks (All), Open Flames are extinguished., Slow Travel, limited vision to 60 ft. Everything gains fire resistance. | ||
| Heavy Snow | Disadvantage on Survival Checks (All), Disadvantage on Perception checks (All), Open Flames are extinguished., Very Slow Travel, limited vision to 60 ft. Everything gains fire resistance. Inflicts Icy Ground Effect. | ||
| Lightning | Thunder and lightning Damage deal 2 more damage | ||
| Extreme Heat | Increases Fire damage by 2. Anyone afflicted must succeed a Constitution Saving Throw DC 15 or take 2 points of exaustion, or half as much on a success. Inflicts Drought Ground Effect. | ||
| Sand Storm | Decreases Visibility to 30 ft. and traveling becomes impossible. During a fight a character has to succeed a DC 15 Constitution Save or take 10 piercing damage. |
Extreme Weather Effects
| Name | Effect | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Sand Storm | Blinded, traveling becomes impossible. During a fight a character has to succeed a DC 15 Constitution Save or take 10 piercing damage. | ||
| Perfect Lightning Storm | Includes Cloudy, Heavy Wind and Lightning. Layer Action: Target Player, succeed DC 25 dexterity saving throw or take 30 lightning damage. Create a lightning elemental. | ||
| Sheer Cold | Deals 10*Proficiency bonus of cold damage to each character afflicted. Anyone afflicted must succeed a Constitution Saving Throw DC 15 or take 2 points of exhaustion, or half as much on a success. |
From these Effects every Area can be given Weather Tables like the ones below
Ground Effects
| Name | Effect | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Muddy | After Rain. Tracks become difficult to track (Disadvantage Survival). Travel speed for wagons reduced. | ||
| Flooded | After Heavy Rain. Tracks are washed away and travel stays difficult for half a day. Travel speed reduced (All), impossible for wagons. | ||
| Storm damages | After Strong Wind. Trees might have fallen over or structures might have been damaged. | ||
| Snowy | After Snow. Travel speed reduced. | ||
| Icy | After Heavy Snow. Travel impossible. | ||
| Drought | Everything burnable is highly likable to burn up very fast. |
Weather Tables
edit edit sourceQuick Table
edit edit source| Roll d6 | Effects | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Open Sky | ||
| 2 | non | ||
| 3 | non | ||
| 4 | 1 Light weather Effect | ||
| 5 | 2 Light and one Strong Weather Effect | ||
| 6 | Up to 3 Strong weather effects. |