Otoku, Archmage: Difference between revisions
More actions
Created page with "== Character == Otoku originates from the southern continent thumb === Looks === Otoku is a bald, black, male human with a white beard, dark red robes and a magical talisman burning magically around his neck. On his belt he carries a large book with an arcane symbol on it resembling the school of conjuration. He has a stirn look and a calm temper. === Personality === Pros: Patient, Knowladable, Professional. Cons: Trusting, Cares mos..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Character == | == Character == | ||
Otoku originates from the southern continent | Otoku originates from the southern continent - the Country of Lorm, near the jungles in the west and the deserts of Nahir in the east. He is an Archmage of immense power, studying the art of Conjuration with the focus of summoning spells. He travels with his wagon around the world to try different recources to perfect his new spell. While doing so he earns money by selling and buying rare artifacts re finance his studies. His scroll can't be found by players for it is crucial for an event of the [[Stormlands]] campaign (To Summon a high demon in front of the gates of [[Kornwall]]). | ||
His wagon functions as a shop and is much bigger inside than the wagon is. He travels so he can just be found randomly in citys or on the road. The wagon is pulled by statues of animals, most commonly a single Elephant. | |||
[[File:Archmage Otoku Token.png|thumb]] | [[File:Archmage Otoku Token.png|thumb]] | ||
| Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
=== Information for players === | === Information for players === | ||
# Shop: Role a D20 and add the characters level to it. At every visit the players can roll 3 times to see what is in store. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Gold Price | |||
!Randomized Number | |||
|- | |||
|Potion of Healing | |||
|25 | |||
|1-5 | |||
|- | |||
|Bag of Holding | |||
|500 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|Magical Weapon +1 | |||
|500 | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|Potion of Hill Giant Growth | |||
|250 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|Philter of Love | |||
|250 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Potion of Fire Breath | |||
|250 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|Potion of resistence (Random Typ) | |||
|250 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|Potion of Invisibility | |||
|4000 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|Head of Disguise | |||
|500 | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|Armor +1 | |||
|5.500 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|Historic knowladge | |||
|500 | |||
|15-17 | |||
|- | |||
|Conjuration Spell (Any) | |||
|Fitting price | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|Paper Bird (10 Sheets) | |||
|500 | |||
|19 | |||
|- | |||
|Bracers of Defense | |||
|5000 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|Dragon Slayer Longsword | |||
|5000 | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|Portable Hole | |||
|5000 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Shield +1 | |||
|5000 | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|Vicious Weapon | |||
|5000 | |||
|24 | |||
|- | |||
|Wand of Winter | |||
|5000 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Dust of DIsappearence | |||
|250 | |||
|26 | |||
|- | |||
|Pipes of Haunting | |||
|500 | |||
|27 | |||
|- | |||
|Sending Stones | |||
|500 | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|Ioun Stone | |||
|23.000 | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|Ghost step Tattoo | |||
|22.000 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|Weapon +2 | |||
|40.000 | |||
|31 | |||
|- | |||
|Armor +2 | |||
|80.000 | |||
|32 | |||
|} | |||
2. Otoku is working on combining the existing summoning spells to something new. He calls it "Otokus Summon". It is highly difficult and still experimental. It still is not perfect but he owns a spell scroll of the spells current state, hid away somewhere. | |||
=== Stats === | === Stats === | ||
Archmage with all Conjuration spells, dispell magic, counter spell and lighning bolt. | |||
Abilitys: Concentration for conjuration spells can't be broken. | |||
Revision as of 19:45, 20 November 2024
Character
Otoku originates from the southern continent - the Country of Lorm, near the jungles in the west and the deserts of Nahir in the east. He is an Archmage of immense power, studying the art of Conjuration with the focus of summoning spells. He travels with his wagon around the world to try different recources to perfect his new spell. While doing so he earns money by selling and buying rare artifacts re finance his studies. His scroll can't be found by players for it is crucial for an event of the Stormlands campaign (To Summon a high demon in front of the gates of Kornwall).
His wagon functions as a shop and is much bigger inside than the wagon is. He travels so he can just be found randomly in citys or on the road. The wagon is pulled by statues of animals, most commonly a single Elephant.

Looks
Otoku is a bald, black, male human with a white beard, dark red robes and a magical talisman burning magically around his neck. On his belt he carries a large book with an arcane symbol on it resembling the school of conjuration. He has a stirn look and a calm temper.
Personality
Pros: Patient, Knowladable, Professional.
Cons: Trusting, Cares mostly for his creations and items.
Information for players
- Shop: Role a D20 and add the characters level to it. At every visit the players can roll 3 times to see what is in store.
| Name | Gold Price | Randomized Number |
|---|---|---|
| Potion of Healing | 25 | 1-5 |
| Bag of Holding | 500 | 6 |
| Magical Weapon +1 | 500 | 7 |
| Potion of Hill Giant Growth | 250 | 8 |
| Philter of Love | 250 | 9 |
| Potion of Fire Breath | 250 | 10 |
| Potion of resistence (Random Typ) | 250 | 11 |
| Potion of Invisibility | 4000 | 12 |
| Head of Disguise | 500 | 13 |
| Armor +1 | 5.500 | 14 |
| Historic knowladge | 500 | 15-17 |
| Conjuration Spell (Any) | Fitting price | 18 |
| Paper Bird (10 Sheets) | 500 | 19 |
| Bracers of Defense | 5000 | 20 |
| Dragon Slayer Longsword | 5000 | 21 |
| Portable Hole | 5000 | 22 |
| Shield +1 | 5000 | 23 |
| Vicious Weapon | 5000 | 24 |
| Wand of Winter | 5000 | 25 |
| Dust of DIsappearence | 250 | 26 |
| Pipes of Haunting | 500 | 27 |
| Sending Stones | 500 | 28 |
| Ioun Stone | 23.000 | 29 |
| Ghost step Tattoo | 22.000 | 30 |
| Weapon +2 | 40.000 | 31 |
| Armor +2 | 80.000 | 32 |
2. Otoku is working on combining the existing summoning spells to something new. He calls it "Otokus Summon". It is highly difficult and still experimental. It still is not perfect but he owns a spell scroll of the spells current state, hid away somewhere.
Stats
Archmage with all Conjuration spells, dispell magic, counter spell and lighning bolt.
Abilitys: Concentration for conjuration spells can't be broken.